Add to Google Calendar Subscribe to Calendar Download iCal

Upcoming Activities

Add to Google Calendar Subscribe to Calendar Download iCal
Monday, February 18, 2019
Family Day - No School
Tuesday, February 19, 2019
Swimming Lessons KB Appleby & 4Woodbeck
Time: 10:00 am
Wednesday, February 20, 2019
Hot Lunch (EDO)
WISEST Conference
Time: 8:30 am - 2:45 pm

Women in Scholarship, Engineering, Science and Technology have given Pine Street 4 spaces at their conference. Parents to drop off (8:30am) and pick up (2:45pm) at Centennial Centre for Interdisciplinary Science Building (11455 Saskatchewan Drive) 

Running Room Games (Butterdome)
Time: 12:00 pm - 4:45 pm

Butterdome 114 Street & 87 Avenue

Bus will drive grade 4/5/6 students to race and back to Pine Street. The bus will leave the Butterdome at 4:45pm.  

Pine Street Basketball Practice
Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Location: Gym

Pine Street Grade 6 students can join the team and practice.  Students will compete against other grade 6 students in the district tournament on Saturday, April 13th at Lakeland Ridge School.

Thursday, February 21, 2019
Swimming Lessons 3Brown & 1Kavalinas
Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am
Swimming Lessons KA Appleby
Time: 10:00 am
Friday, February 22, 2019
Author Jacqueline Guest here to visit Grade 5 students
Saturday, February 23, 2019
Young Authors' Conference
Monday, February 25, 2019
Gr. 5 Field Trip to Telus World of Science
Time: 8:45 am - 2:35 pm

Gr 5 classes (Zielke & Weber) will go by bus to the Telus World of Science. 

Tuesday, February 26, 2019
Swimming Lessons KB Appleby & 4Woodbeck
Time: 10:00 am
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
Pink Shirt Day

We are hoping all of Pine Street will wear pink shirts to promote kindness

Pine Street Basketball Practice
Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Location: Gym

Pine Street Grade 6 students can join the team and practice.  Students will compete against other grade 6 students in the district tournament on Saturday, April 13th at Lakeland Ridge School.

Thursday, February 28, 2019
Swimming Lessons 3Brown & 1Kavalinas
Time: 9:00 am
Swimming Lessons KA Applyby
Time: 10:00 am
Tuesday, March 5, 2019
Swimming Lessons KB Appleby & 4Woodbeck
Time: 10:00 am
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Theme Day -Quiet Time Day (teachers will choose a time for students to rest/have quiet time)
Time: 12:00 am
Early Dismissal - Staff Meeting
Time: 2:15 pm
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Swimming Lessons 3Brown & 1Kavalinas
Time: 9:00 am
Swimming Lessons KA Appleby
Time: 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Friday, March 8, 2019
International Women's Day
No School - Professional Learning Day
Sunday, March 10, 2019
Daylight Savings Time
Monday, March 11, 2019
Substitute Appreciation Week
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Substitute Appreciation Week
Swimming Lessons KB Appleby & 4Woodbeck
Time: 10:00 am
School Council Meeting (Library)
Time: 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Substitute Appreciation Week
Pine Street Basketball Practice
Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Location: Gym

Pine Street Grade 6 students can join the team and practice.  Students will compete against other grade 6 students in the district tournament on Saturday, April 13th at Lakeland Ridge School.

Thursday, March 14, 2019
Dancerama
Time: 12:00 am
Substitute Appreciation Week
Swimming Lessons 3Brown & 1Kavalinas
Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am
Swimming Lessons KA Appleby
Time: 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Friday, March 15, 2019
Report Cards Published
Substitute Appreciation Week
Monday, March 18, 2019
District Battle of the Books
Time: 10:00 am - 10:00 pm
Location: Fultonvale Elmentary Junior High
Tuesday, March 19, 2019
Parent/Teacher conferences
Time: 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Wednesday, March 20, 2019
Hot Lunch (KA) SUBWAY

Log in to https://healthyhunger.ca    For more information, please click on our Parents Tab and Hot Lunch

 

Parent/Teacher conferences
Time: 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Thursday, March 21, 2019
Swimming Lessons 3Brown & 1Kavalinas
Time: 9:00 am
Swimming Lessons KA Appleby
Time: 10:00 am
Friday, March 22, 2019
No School - Day-in-Lieu
Monday, March 25, 2019
Spring Break
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Spring Break
Wednesday, March 27, 2019
Spring Break
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Spring Break
Friday, March 29, 2019
Spring Break
Monday, April 1, 2019
School Resumes
Wednesday, April 3, 2019
Theme Day -Show and Share Day
Time: 12:00 am
Early Dismissal - Staff Meeting
Time: 2:15 pm
Sunday, April 7, 2019
World Health Day
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
School Council Meeting (Library)
Time: 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Pine Street Basketball Practice
Time: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Location: Gym

Pine Street Grade 6 students can join the team and practice.  Students will compete against other grade 6 students in the district tournament on Saturday, April 13th at Lakeland Ridge School.

Saturday, April 13, 2019
Pine Street Basketball at Lakeland Ridge School Tournament
Thursday, April 18, 2019
Young Speakers Invitational
Friday, April 19, 2019
Good Friday - No School
Monday, April 22, 2019
Earth Day
Easter Monday - No School
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Hot Lunch (KB) Booster Juice

Log in to https://healthyhunger.ca    For more information, please click on our Parents Tab and Hot Lunch

 

Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Swim Lessons 5Weber & 1Magnan
Time: 8:40 am - 10:20 am

Students will walk to the Kinsmen Pool (weather permitting or a bus will be used) for Swim Lessons. 

Wednesday, May 1, 2019
Early Dismissal - Staff Meeting
Theme Day -Sports Day (dress up in your favorite sport jersey or uniform)
Time: 12:00 am
Volunteer Appreciation Activity
Friday, May 3, 2019
Arbor Day Celebrations

Broadmoor Lake Park

Monday, May 6, 2019
Gr. 3 F/T to Winspear - Seasonal Soundscapes by the ESO
Time: 1:00 pm
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Swim Lessons 5Weber & 1Magnan
Time: 8:40 am - 10:20 am

Students will walk to the Kinsmen Pool (weather permitting or a bus will be used) for Swim Lessons. 

School Council Meeting (Library)
Time: 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, May 8, 2019
Kindergarten Information Night
Time: 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Friday, May 10, 2019
Gr. 6 PAT ELA Part A
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
Swim Lessons 5Weber & 1Magnan
Time: 8:40 am - 10:20 am

Students will walk to the Kinsmen Pool (weather permitting or a bus will be used) for Swim Lessons. 

Friday, May 17, 2019
No School - Professional Learning Day
Monday, May 20, 2019
No School - Victoria Day
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Swim Lessons 5Weber & 1Magnan
Time: 8:40 am - 10:20 am

Students will walk to the Kinsmen Pool (weather permitting or a bus will be used) for Swim Lessons. 

Tuesday, May 28, 2019
Swim Lessons 5Weber & 1Magnan
Time: 8:40 am - 10:20 am

Students will walk to the Kinsmen Pool (weather permitting or a bus will be used) for Swim Lessons. 

Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Hot Lunch (KA) Menchie's Frozen Yogurt

Log in to https://healthyhunger.ca    For more information, please click on our Parents Tab and Hot Lunch

 

Friday, May 31, 2019
Family Movie Night
Time: 6:00 pm
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
Swim Lessons 5Weber & 1Magnan
Time: 8:40 am - 10:20 am

Students will walk to the Kinsmen Pool (weather permitting or a bus will be used) for Swim Lessons. 

Wednesday, June 5, 2019
Theme Day - students get extra DPA Time
Time: 12:00 am
Early Dismissal - Staff Meeting
Time: 2:15 pm
Friday, June 7, 2019
Gr. 6 FT to Gull Lake
Tuesday, June 11, 2019
Swim Lessons 5Weber & 1Magnan
Time: 8:40 am - 10:20 am

Students will walk to the Kinsmen Pool (weather permitting or a bus will be used) for Swim Lessons. 

School Council Meeting (Library)
Time: 6:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Monday, June 17, 2019
Gr. 6 PAT ELA Part B
Tuesday, June 18, 2019
Gr. 6 PAT Math Part A & B
Swim Lessons 5Weber & 1Magnan
Time: 8:40 am - 10:20 am

Students will walk to the Kinsmen Pool (weather permitting or a bus will be used) for Swim Lessons. 

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
Gr. 6 PAT Social Studies
Thursday, June 20, 2019
Gr. 6 PAT Science
Monday, June 24, 2019
Track Meet
Hot Lunch - Festival Catering
Time: 11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Log in to https://healthyhunger.ca    For more information, please click on our Parents Tab and Hot Lunch

 

Wednesday, June 26, 2019
Grade 6 Celebration of Learning Assembly
Thursday, June 27, 2019
Last instructional day for students
Report Cards Published
Friday, June 28, 2019
Last Operational Day (schools closed to students)
Friday, July 19, 2019
2018-19 Yearbook Orders Due
Thursday, August 29, 2019
Professional Learning Day
Friday, August 30, 2019
Staff Operational Day
Monday, September 2, 2019
Labour Day
Tuesday, September 3, 2019
First Day of School
Wednesday, September 4, 2019
Early Dismissal - Staff Meeting Day
Time: 2:15 pm
Friday, October 11, 2019
School Closed for Professional Learning Day
Monday, October 14, 2019
Thanksgiving Day
Wednesday, November 6, 2019
Early Dismissal - Staff Meeting Day
Time: 2:15 pm - 3:00 pm
Monday, November 11, 2019
School Closed for Fall Break
Tuesday, November 12, 2019
School Closed for Fall Break
Wednesday, November 13, 2019
School Closed for Fall Break
Thursday, November 14, 2019
School Closed for Fall Break
Friday, November 15, 2019
School Closed for Fall Break
Friday, November 29, 2019
School Closed for Professional Learning Day
Wednesday, December 4, 2019
Early Dismissal - Staff Meeting Day
Time: 2:15 pm - 2:19 pm
Monday, December 23, 2019
School Closed for Winter Break
Tuesday, December 24, 2019
School Closed for Winter Break
Wednesday, December 25, 2019
School Closed for Winter Break
Thursday, December 26, 2019
School Closed for Winter Break
Friday, December 27, 2019
School Closed for Winter Break
Monday, December 30, 2019
School Closed for Winter Break
Tuesday, December 31, 2019
School Closed for Winter Break
Wednesday, January 1, 2020
School Closed for Winter Break
Thursday, January 2, 2020
School Closed for Winter Break
Friday, January 3, 2020
School Closed for Winter Break
Monday, January 6, 2020
Classes Resume
Wednesday, January 8, 2020
Early Dismissal - Staff Meeting Day
Time: 2:15 pm - 3:00 pm
Friday, January 31, 2020
Second Semester Begins